NGA TROPHIES

The D.J Jr. E. W.C Morland Trophy (Junior U-19)

G Browning Trophy (N.O.G.A) Jr. B (Juvenile U-17)

George T. Honer Trophy (Bantam U-15)

NGA Wall Plaque *New for 2020* (Peewee U-13 / 11-12)

The NGA Men's Amateur Wall Plaque represents a tremendous amount of Northern Ontario Golf History which contains the Year, Champion & Hometown, Runner-Up & Hometown, Host Town as well as the venue. The plaque features past and present champions that date from 1926 to present and is a prestigious accomplishment awarded every year at the NGA Men's Amateur Tournament.

In addition to the wall plaque, each year the NGA Men's Amateur Champion is also awarded the NGA Men's Amateur Championship Trophy. No name has appeared more on the trophy than the late Northern Ontario golf icon Mr. Bill Morland

(11 times)

The Northern Ontario Men's Mid-Amateur Trophy is the newest trophy amongst them all and is awarded to the NGA Men's Mid Amateur Champion. In 2019, the trophy was awarded to Jay Jewett of the Timberwolf Golf Club. With the 2020 edition of the tournament being cancelled due to the global pandemic, the 2020 recipient is COVID-19.

The Al McNaughton Memorial Trophy is awarded each year to the NGA's Senior Men's Champion during the Senior Men's Championship. Each year, the best senior division golfers participate in the annual tournament in hopes of having their name recognized on the historic NGA trophy.

CHAMPIONS

U-13 Division

2020 - EJ Crawford

Bantam Division (Under-15) - George T. Honer Trophy

1952 - Pat Casey, Kirkland Lake

1953 - John Ferrari, Timmins

1954 - Jim Cushing, Idylwylde

1955 - Bruno Guarda, Timmins

1956 - Bob Smith, Idylwylde

1957 - Sandy McAndrew, Idylwylde

1958 - J Graham, Timmins

1959 - Fred Silver, Idylwylde

1960 - M De Marco, Idylwylde

1961 - Brian Sheehan, Idylwylde

1962 - George Kemp, Haileybury

1963 - J Jines, Espanola

1964 - Dale Tallon, Noranda

1965 - Tim Silver, Idylwylde

1966 - Louis Ferrari, Timmins

1967 - Louis Ferrari, Timmins

1968 - Martin St. Pierre, Duparquette

1969 - R Evoy, Sault Ste. Marie

1970 - M Seguin, Kirkland Lake

1971 - Mike Kochanowski, Root River SSM

1972 - Greg St. James, Iroquois Falls

1973 - Robbie Hoski, Michipicoten Wawa

1974 - Robbie Hoski, Michipicoten Wawa

1975 - Eric Norman, North Bay

1976 - Tom St. James, Iroquois Falls

1977 -

1978 -

1979 -

1980 -

1981 -

1982 -

1983 - Jim McDivitt, North Bay

1984 - Andrew Williams, North Bay

1985 - Darcy Amendola, North Bay

1986 - David Mattinen, Timmins Hollinger

1987 - Jason Joudry, Idylwylde

1988 - Cory Jones, Espanola

1989 - David Morris, Idylwylde

1990 - Cory McVey, Espanola

1991 - David Desbiens, Noranda

1992 - Frank Kucher, Sault Ste. Marie

1993 - Adam Evershed, Idylwylde

1994 - Scott Baker, North Bay

1995 - Vinnie Tagliabracci, Sault Ste. Marie

1996 - Mike Wellard, North Bay

1997 - Kyle Jones, Sault Ste. Marie

1998 - Mike McMillan, Sault Ste. Marie

1999 - Ricky Allen, North Bay

2000 - Matt Bortolotto, Idylwylde

2001 - Matt Bortolotto, Idylwylde

2002 - Scott Whalen, Stone Ridge

2003 - Brian Wilson, Sault St. Marie

2004 - William Stuckless, North Bay

2005 - Josh Deluca, Hollinger

2006 - Sam Barber North Bay

2007 - Sam Barber, North Bay

2008 - Nick Quesnel, Idylwylde

2009 - Nick Quesnel, Idylwylde

2010 - Nick Quesnel, Idylwylde

2011 - Ryan Neil, North Bay

2012 - Ryan Neil, North Bay

2013 - Malcolm McLeod, Laurentide

2014 - Tristan Renaud, Idylwylde

2015 - Connor Danis, Abitibi

2016 - Connor Danis, Abitibi

2017 - Ben Fowke, Timberwolf

2018 - Oliver Taillefer, Idylwylde

2019 - Jayden Laplante

Juvenile Division (Under-17) - G Browning Trophy

1952 - JO Gorman, Sudbury

1953 - Pat Casey, Kirkland Lake

1954 - Pat Casey, Kirkland Lake

1955 - Jim Cushing, Idylwylde

1956 - Ron Silver, Idylwylde

1957 - John Legate, Iroquois Falls

1958 - Lawrence Chircoski, Iroquois Falls

1959 - Murray Black, Haileybury

1960 - Ziggy Nowakovich, Timmins

1961 - Fred Silver, Idylwylde

1962 - John Bracken, Kirkland Lake

1963 - Sid Sedgworth, Idylywlde

1964 - Ron MacKenzie, Espanola

1965 - Dale Tallon, Noranda

1966 - Dale Tallon, Noranda

1967 - John Green, Idylwylde

1968 - Brian Bigelow, Kirkland Lake

1969 - Pat MacIntyre, Sault Ste. Marie

1970 - Richard Envoy, Root River SSM

1971 - Brad Miller, North Bay

1972 - Rick Fateaux, Spruce Needles

1973 - Rick Fateaux, Spruce Needles

1974 -

1975 - Paul Soni, North Bay

1976 - Eric Norman, North Bay

1977 - Rob Hoski, Garson

1978 - Rob Hoski, Espanola

1979 -

1980 -

1981 -

1982 -

1983 - Mark Zayec, Root River SSM

1984 - Jim McDivitt, North Bay

1985 - Mike Zidar, Kirkland Lake

1986 - Jim McDivitt, North Bay

1987 - Brian Savage, Idylwylde

1988 - Rob Overman, Sault Ste. Marie

1989 - Jacques Paiement, Noranda

1990 - Stephen Pernu, Idylwylde

1991 - Scott Wing, Lively

1992 - Dominik Desbiens, Noranda

1993 - Brandon Kucher, Sault Ste. Marie

1994 - Frank Kucher, Sault Ste. Marie

1995 - Scott Baker, North Bay

1996 - Kurt Kawaluk, Lively

1997 - Paul Tomchak, Sault Ste. Marie

1998 - Vinnie Tagliabracci, Sault Ste. Marie

1999 - Caleb Flaxey, Sault Ste. Marie

2000 - Eric Vickman, Lively

2001 - Ricky Allen, North Bay

2002 - Mike Gonko, Timberwolf

2003 - Doug Martella, Sault Ste. Marie

2004 - Justin Brown, Stone Ridge

2005 - Tyler Kasabeck, Sault Ste. Marie

2006 - Mike Caputo, Crimson Ridge

2007 - Mike Caputo, Crimson Ridge

2008 - Eric Hatton, Lively

2009 - Cody Blauth, New Liskeard

2010 - Matt Leduc, Laurentide

2011 - Nick Quesnel, Idylwylde

2012 - Ryan Cunningham, North Bay

2013 - Christian Ethier, New Liskeard

2014 - Ryan Neil, North Bay

2015 - Mathew Matheson, Timberwolf

2016 - Maxine Narbonne, Lee Golf Club

2017 - Connor Danis, Abitibi

2018 - Nick Cundari, North Bay

2019 - Nick Cundari, North Bay

2020 - Caleb Guindon

Junior Division (Under-19) - DJ Jr. E WC Morland Trophy

1952 - Gordon Foran, Kirkland Lake

1953 - Bob Ross, Idylwylde

1954 - Robert Mongeon, Iroquois Falls

1955 - Pat Casey, Kirkland Lake

1956 - Pat Casey, Kirkland Lake

1957 - John Ferrari, Timmins

1958 - Jim Cushing, Idylwylde

1959 - Bruno Gurarda, TImmins

1960 - Sandy McAndrew, Idylwylde

1961 - Murray Black, Haileybury

1962 - Ziggy Nowakovich, Timmins

1963 - D Pernu, Idylywylde

1964 - Dennis Bruneau, North Bay

1965 - Don MIssere, Sault Ste. Marie

1966 - Mike Silver, Idylywlde

1967 - Wayne Viita, Sault Ste. Marie

1968 - Wendie Lachapelle, Noranda

1969 - Wendie Lachapelle, Noranda

1970 - Alex Paber, Kapuskasing

1971 - Sam Yawney, Idylwylde

1972 - Al Harnden, Sault Ste. Marie

1973 - John Casola, Sault Ste. Marie

1974 - Pierre Hamel, Malartic

1975 - Tom Soltys, Sault Ste. Marie

1976 - Paul Soni, North Bay

1977 -

1978 - Rob Hoski

1979 -

1980 -

1981 -

1982 -

1983 - Fred Bumbacco, Sault Ste. Marie

1984 - Mark Zayec, Root River SSM

1985 - Keivn Kerr, North Bay

1986 - Arneaud Guenette, Kapuskasing

1987 - George Jacko, Idylwylde

1988 - Brian Savage, Idylwylde

1989 - Brian Savage, Idylwylde

1990 - Dallas French, Idylwylde

1991 - Jason Aucoin, Idylywlde

1992 - Ryan Cooney, Lively

1993 - Scott Wing, Lively

1994 - Brent Shultz, New Liskeard

1995 - Matt MacEwen, Lively

1996 - Kriss Lassman, North Bay

1997 - Kriss Lassman, North Bay

1998 - Dave Thomas, Iroquois Falls

1999 - Vinnie Tagliabracci, Sault Ste. Marie

2000 - Vinnie Tagliabracci, Sault Ste. Marie

2001 - Ken Gilmour, Sault Ste. Marie

2002 - Jesse Dumas, Lively

2003 - Nick Yawney, Timberwolf

2004 - Owen Rigg, Spruce Needles

2005 - Jesse Hiddleton, Sault Ste. Marie

2006 - Matt Bortolotto, Idylwylde

2007 - Brennan Doyle, Timberwolf

2008 - Matt Doherty, North Bay

2009 - Preston Lacasse, Abitibi

2010 - Alex Watier, Lively

2011 - Scott McLellan, North Bay

2012 - Mike Gorda, Highview

2013 - Christopher Cooke, Spruce Needles

2014 - Adam L'ami, North Bay

2015 - Christian Ethier, Haileybury

2016 - Jordi Wlaker, Timberwolf

2017 - Alexander Fowke, Timberwolf

2018 - Mathew Matheson, Timberwolf

2019 - Nick Lalande

2020 - Jacob Reckzine

Northern Ontario Amateur

Mid-Amateur Champions (25+)

         Champion               Club

1926 - H. Teskey            North Bay

1927 - R. G. Lee            North Bay

1928 - H. Teskey            North Bay

1929 - H. Teskey            North Bay

1930 - C. Ollivier           Abitibi

1931 - R. G. Lee            North Bay

1932 - W. Tomlinson       Sudbury

1933 - R. G. Lee            North Bay

1934 - W. Edwards        Sudbury

1935 - R. G. Lee            North Bay

1936 - J. Poupore           Haileybury

1937 - J. Poupore           Timmins

1938 - R. G. Lee            North Bay

1939 - R. Barranger        Timmins

1940 - A. Riley              Sudbury

1941 - R. Barranger        Timmins

1942

1943

1944

1945 - J. Poupore           Idylwylde

1946 - S. Marling          North Bay

1947 - C. Ollivier          Abitibi

1948 - F. Wyatt             Duparquet

1949 - Wm. Morland     North Bay

1950 - Wm. Morland     North Bay

1951 - E. Asselstine        Abitibi

1952 - F. Wyatt             Duparquet

1953 - Wm. Morland.    North Bay

1954 - Wm. Morland     North Bay

1955 - G. Collins           Idylwylde

1956 - E. Asselstine        Abitibi

1957 - D. Morland         North Bay

1958 - H. Kemp             Haileybury

1959 - Wm. Morland     North Bay

1960 - Wm. Morland     North Bay

1961 - D. Morland         North Bay

1962 - D. Morland         North Bay

1963 - D. Morland         North Bay

1964 - D. Morland         North Bay

1965 - S. McAndrews     Idylwylde

1966 - F. Silver               Idylwylde

1967 - Wm. Morland      North Bay

1968 - Wm. Hutchison    Fairway Sudbury

1969 - Wm. Morland      North Bay

1970 - P. St. Pierre           Val D'or

1971 - Wm. Morland      North Bay

1972 - P. St. Pierre           Val D'or

1973 - Wm. Morland      North Bay

1974 - Wm. Morland      North Bay

1975 - T. Soltys               Sault Ste. Marie

1976 - M. Seguin            Kirkland Lake

1977 - Wm. Morland       North Bay

1978 - P. St. Pierre            Val D'or

1979 - P. Soni                  North Bay

1980 - P. Soni                  North Bay

1981 - J. Lamontagne        Kapuskasing

1982 - J. Lamontagne        Kapuskasing

1983 - J. Lamontagne        Kapuskasing

1984 - J. Lamontagne        Kapuskasing

1985 - J. Lamontagne        Kapuskasing

1986 - L. Latour                Powassan

1987 - L. Latour                Powassan

1988 - D. Robertson          Sault Ste. Marie

1989 - V. Palladino           Idylwylde

1990 - V. Palladino           Idylwylde

1991 - B. Helbig              Haileybury

1992 - J. Alexiuk               Espanola

1993 - V. Palladino            Idylwylde

1994 - B. Helbig               Haileybury

1995 - V. Palladino            Idylwylde

1996 - J. Allick                  Kirkland Lake

1997 - B. Helbig               Haileybury

1998 - J. Lamontagne         Kapuskasing

1999 - S. Polyblank            Kirkland Lake

2000 - K. Kowaluk             Lively

2001 - V. Palladino             Idylwylde

2002 - V. Palladino             Idylwylde

2003 - B. Helbig                Haileybury

2004 - B. Helbig                Haileybury

2005 - F. Kucher                 Sault Ste. Marie

2006 - J. Jewett                   Val Caron

2007 - J. Leggett                 North Bay

2008 - A. Beatty                 North Bay

2009 - J. Jewett                   Timberwolf

2010 - O. Rigg                   Hollinger

2011 - S. Barber                 North Bay

2012 - K. Philipow               Huron Pines

2013 - J. Jewett                    Timberwolf

2014 - M. Madden              Abitibi

2015 - B. Wilkinson             Dundas Valley

2016 - R. Hager                  Blind River

2017 - A. Walia                  Bradford 

2018 - M. Disano         Sault Ste Marie, ON

2019 - J. Lacko                    Sudbury

2020 - COVID-19, Global Pandemic

Runner Up            Club                Venue

J. Fogg.             Timmins.            Haileybury

M. Farlie.          Haileybury         Timmins

J. Stokes.           Kirkland Lake      North Bay

E. Trumper.        Kirkland Lake       Abitibi

   -----------              ------------                Idylwylde

B. Merwin.        Sudbury             Haileybury

B. Merwin.        Sudbury             Timmins

W. Tomlinson.    Sudbury             North Bay

C. Langlois.       Sudbury             Sudbury

C. Ollivier.        Abitibi                Abitibi

B. Merwin.        Sudbury             Haileybury

D. Stack.           Sudbury             Timmins

R. Herne.          Sudbury             Kirkland Lake

R. Tomlinson.      Sudbury             North Bay

R. Tomlinson.      Sudbury             Sudbury

C. Ollivier.         Abitibi               Abitibi

R. Tomlinson       Sudbury             North Bay

D. Morland        North Bay          Idylwylde

B. Paul              Timmins              Timmins

C. Ollivier          Abitibi               Haileybury

D. Morland        North Bay          Noranda

H. Dominico       Timmins             Noranda

B. Cybolski         Abitibi               Abitibi

S. Watson          Idylwylde           Sudbury

D. Morland         North Bay          North Bay

M. Stoughton      North Bay          Noranda

F. Guarda           Timmins             Idylwylde

D. Morland         North Bay          Timmins

Wm. Morland     North Bay       Sault Ste. Marie

Wm. Morland     North Bay          Haileybury

D. Morland         North Bay          Noranda

Pat Tremblay        Siscoe Island      Kirkland Lake

M. Stoughton       North Bay         Abitibi

R. Laronde           North Bay     Fairway Sudbury

Wm. Morland      North Bay         North Bay

M. McGrath         Idylwylde          Kapuskasing

Wm. Morland      North Bay          Timmins

P. St. Pierre           Val D'or          Sault Ste. Marie

D. Missere       Sault Ste Marie     Spruce Needles

F. Silver                Idylwylde           Haileybury

D. Morland           North Bay         Noranda

Wm. Morland       North Bay         Kirkland Lake

R. Cybolski         Spruce Needles    Abitibi

Wm. Morland       North Bay          Val D'or

D. Morland           North Bay          North Bay

P. St. Pierre            Val D'or             Kapuskasing

D Missere       Sault Ste. Marie     Sault Ste. Marie

P. Brunell              Idylwylde            Idylwylde

W. Viita          Sault Ste. Marie        Elliot Lake

G. Morland          North Bay           Noranda

T. Soltys           Sault Ste. Marie        Haileybury

T. Soltys           Sault Ste. Marie        Hollinger

L. Latour               Pinewood            Kirkland Lake

D. Missere        Sault Ste. Marie       Deep River

J. Allick                Kirkland Lake        Abitibi

T. St. James           Abitibi                North Bay

F. Bumbacco      Sault Ste. Marie      Kapuskasing

M. Dabous        Idylwylde       New Liskeard/Haileybury

S. Martin              Idylwylde            Lively

Don Martone     Sault Ste. Marie      Sault Ste. Marie

L. Latour                Powassan           Idylwylde

S.Martin               Idylwylde            Spruce Needles

J. Lamontagne        Kapuskasing        Abitibi

L. Latour                Powassan            Espanola

G. McGuinty         North Bay           Spruce Needles

V. Palladino           Idylwylde             Kirkland Lake

S. Martin              Idylwylde             Cedar Green

B. Helbig              Haileybury           Haileybury

J. Lamontagne        Kapuskasing         Abitibi

K. Kowaluk            Lively                   North Bay

B. Helbig              Haileybury            Kapuskasing

V. Palladino           Idylwylde              Huron Pines

R. Bastien              New Liskeard        New Liskeard

F. Kutcher             Sault Ste. Marie      Sault Ste. Marie

D. McInnes            Hollinger              Hollinger

B. Chasse            Spruce Needles      Spruce Needles

K. Phillipow           Huron Pines           Crimson Ridge

B. Helbig              Haileybury             Huron Pines

V. Palladino           Idylwylde               Idylwylde

D. McLaughlin Jr.    Spruce Needles      North Bay

Derek McLaughlin   Spruce Needles      Stone Ridge

S. McLellan           North Bay              Stone Ridge

J. Brown                Stone Ridge           Stone Ridge

J. Bilodeau             Spruce Needles      Hollinger

B. Chasse              Hollinger               Hollinger

C. Wilson              Hollinger               Hollinger

E. Lachance            Laurentide              Osprey Links

J. Jewett                  Sudbury                Huron Pines

N. Presot                Lively                    Huron Pines

F. Benoit           Sault Ste Marie, MI      Sault Ste Marie GC, MI

A. Watier               Lively                   Timberwolf

NO CHAMPIONSHIP ON ACCOUNT OF WWII

2019 - Jay Jewett, Timberwolf Golf Club

Senior Men's Champion

1984 – David Morland – North Bay

1985 – Bill Morland – North Bay

1986 – Bill Morland – North Bay

1987 – “ Hurlie “ Hreljac – Lively

1988 – Dr. A. Juneau – Noranda, QC.

1989 – David Morland – North Bay

1990 – Larry Wagner – Onaping Falls

1991 – Bill Morland – North Bay

1992 – Larry Wagner – Onaping Falls

1993 – Bill Morland – North Bay

1994 – Paul St. Pierre – Val d’Or, QC.

1995 – Bill Morland – North Bay

1996 – Mike Poupore – North Bay

1997 – Bill Morland – North Bay

1998 – John Kohan – Sudbury

1999 – Mike Poupore – North Bay

2000 – Don Mills – Sudbury

2001 – Bill Morland – North Bay

2002 – Lou Latour – Callander

2003 – Mike Poupore – North Bay

2004 – Paul St. Pierre – Val d’Or, QC.

2005 – Paul St. Pierre – Val d’Or, QC.

2006 – Richard Evoy – Sault Ste Marie

2007 – Sid Segsworth – Sudbury

2008 – Larry Wagner – Onaping Falls

2009 – Don Mills – Sudbury

2010 – Grant Fullerton – North Bay

2011 – Grant Fullerton – North Bay

2012 – Bill King – Sault Ste Marie

2013 – Brent Hatton – Lively

2014 – Brent Hatton – Lively

2015 – Bob Chaperon – Sudbury

2016 – Brent Hatton – Lively

2017 – Brent Hatton – Lively

2018 – Bill King – Sault Ste Marie

2019 – Brent Hatton – Lively